Compare · LIRA and LIF accounts ranked by score

Best LIRA Accounts in Canada

The best LIRA account in Canada, on our published score, is the Questrade LIRA at 4.3 / 5, followed by Desjardins Online Brokerage (also 4.3 / 5), then Wealthsimple and National Bank Direct Brokerage at 4.2 / 5. We ranked the 9 online brokers that offer a locked-in retirement account or other locked-in plans. A LIRA holds pension money that pension law keeps locked in, usually moved from an employer’s plan when you leave a job, until it becomes a life income fund (LIF) or an annuity. On a small LIRA, fees matter most: four brokers charge $100 a year below a set balance, and LIF withdrawal limits differ by province.

Written by a CPASharad Gondaliya, CPA Ontario No. 61040184
CFA charterholder reviewerNeha Gupta, CFA reviews our investing and account pages; each page shows its review status
Figures checkedOctober 22, 2026
Ranked by a published scoreNine locked-in account brokers, one rubric

At a glance

Top pick. Questrade scores 4.3 / 5. It offers a LIRA, a locked-in RRSP and a LIF, charges $0 on stock and ETF trades and no account fees, and lets registered accounts hold US dollars at no extra cost. Its managed service, Questwealth Portfolios, also offers LIRAs and LIFs.

Runner-up. Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat) also scores 4.3 / 5 (4.275 unrounded, against Questrade’s 4.325), with $0 online trades and US-dollar plans for both LIRAs and LIFs. Its administration fee is $100 a year on a LIRA under $15,000 and on a LIF under $25,000.

Next. Wealthsimple scores 4.2 / 5 (4.225), just ahead of National Bank Direct Brokerage (4.175). It offers LIRAs, LIFs and pension transfers in, with no account fees. A US-dollar account can be added to a LIRA for $10 a month on its Core tier, but not to a LIF.

LIF withdrawals. For federally regulated LIFs, the yearly minimum is the RRIF minimum (4.00% at 65, 5.28% at 71) and the maximum is set by a formula until the year you turn 90, when the cap ends. Provincially regulated LIFs follow each province’s pension law, and their maximums vary by province.

US dividends. LIRAs and LIFs are retirement arrangements under the Canada-US tax treaty, so US dividends paid into them are exempt from US withholding once your broker has the account documented.

How we ranked. Brokers are ordered by our overall broker score: costs 35%, account types 15%, US investing 15%, cash and margin 10%, platform 15%, safety 10%. Figures were checked on October 22, 2026.

4.3 / 5Top LIRA broker score, shared by Questrade and Desjardins
$100Yearly fee on smaller locked-in accounts at four brokers
5.28%Federal LIF minimum at age 71, the same as a RRIF
$0US withholding on US dividends in a documented LIRA or LIF

Best LIRA Account in Canada: Ranking at a Glance

These are the nine online brokers we score that offer a LIRA or other locked-in accounts, in score order. Questrade and Desjardins share a rounded 4.3, and Wealthsimple and National Bank share 4.2; each pair is ordered by unrounded score. The fee columns show what each broker charges on a locked-in account when no waiver applies.

LIRA brokers in Canada ranked by WealthScale score, October 22, 2026
RankBrokerScoreBest forLIF offeredLIRA account feeLIF account fee
1Questrade4.3 / 5US-dollar LIRAs and LIFs with no account feeYesNoneNone
2Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat)4.3 / 5Larger LIRAs that want a US-dollar sideYes$100 a year under $15,000$100 a year under $25,000
3Wealthsimple4.2 / 5Moving a pension in with no account feesYes$0$0
4National Bank Direct Brokerage4.2 / 5Account holders aged 30 or under, or with $20,000 or moreYes$100 a year per account root unless waived$100 a year per account root unless waived
5Qtrade Direct Investing4.0 / 5LIRA, LRSP and LIF with no administration feeYesNo quarterly administration feeNo quarterly administration fee
6BMO InvestorLine3.8 / 5The widest list of locked-in account typesYes, plus LRIF$0 under $25,000$0 under $25,000
7CIBC Investor’s Edge2.8 / 5CIBC clients with more than $10,000Locked-in accounts listed$100 a year at $10,000 or less$100 a year at $10,000 or less
8RBC Direct Investing2.7 / 5Locked-in holders who trade rarelyNamed in offer terms$0$0
9Scotia iTRADE2.6 / 5Locked-in holders with 12 or more trades a yearYes$100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades$100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades

Who is missing. Interactive Brokers does not describe LIRAs or LIFs on the pages we checked, moomoo and Webull do not list them, and the TD Direct Investing account list we checked does not include them.

A LIF’s minimum yearly withdrawal under federal pension rules is the same as a RRIF’s. The RRIF minimum calculator below works it out for any age and balance, so you can see what a LIF would have to pay before you convert.

Master Comparison Table: LIRA and LIF Brokers

Every locked-in account each broker lists, what it charges and how it handles US dollars. You can search and sort the table. Figures come from each broker’s published pricing and account pages on October 22, 2026; “not published” or “not stated” means we could not find the item on the pages we checked.

LIRA and LIF brokers compared, October 22, 2026
RankBrokerScoreLIRALIFOther locked-in types listedUS dollars in a LIRAUS dollars in a LIFLIRA feeLIF feeCanadian stock or ETF tradeTransfer outCIPF member firm
1Questrade4.3YesYesLocked-in RRSPRegistered accounts hold USD at no extra costRegistered accounts hold USD at no extra costNoneNone$0$150Questrade, Inc.
2Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat)4.3YesYesNone listedYes, no fee statedYes, no fee stated$100 a year under $15,000$100 a year under $25,000$0 online$150 total; $25 per security partialDesjardins Securities Inc.
3Wealthsimple4.2YesYesPension transfers inUSD account $10 a month on Core; included on Premium and GenerationNot available$0$0$0$0Wealthsimple Investments Inc.
4National Bank Direct Brokerage4.2YesYesLRSPYes, no USD fee listedNot stated$100 a year per account root unless waived$100 a year per account root unless waived$0$150 per accountNational Bank Financial Inc.
5Qtrade Direct Investing4.0YesYesLRSPNot statedNot statedNo quarterly administration feeNo quarterly administration fee$0$150Aviso Financial Inc.
6BMO InvestorLine3.8YesYesLRSP, RLSP, LRIFNot publishedNot published$0 under $25,000$0 under $25,000$0Not publishedBMO InvestorLine Inc.
7CIBC Investor’s Edge2.8Not named; locked-in accounts listedNot named; locked-in accounts listedLocked-in accountsNot publishedNot published$100 a year at $10,000 or less$100 a year at $10,000 or less$6.95Not publishedCIBC Investor Services Inc.
8RBC Direct Investing2.7Named in offer termsNamed in offer termsNone listedCAD and USD balances; price not statedCAD and USD balances; price not stated$0$0$9.95$150RBC Direct Investing Inc.
9Scotia iTRADE2.6Listed in fee scheduleYesNone listedNot statedNot stated$100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades$100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades$9.99$150Scotia Capital Inc.

The two columns that cost most. On a locked-in account, the account fee and any fee for holding US dollars usually outweigh trading costs, because a locked-in account may see few trades. Section 6 puts the fee rules into dollars for four account holders, and Section 8 covers US dollars.

The 9 Brokers That Offer LIRAs, Ranked

Each card covers the score, the locked-in accounts the broker lists, what a small LIRA or LIF costs there and how US dollars are handled. Scores come from our broker rating methodology; placement cannot be bought.

1. Questrade: best for US-dollar LIRAs and LIFs with no account fee

4.3/ 5

Why it ranks here. Questrade’s unrounded score of 4.325 is the highest of the nine. It earns full marks on account types, cost and US investing (5.0 each). Safety (3.5) and cash and margin (0.5) are its weak spots.

Locked-in accounts. Questrade lists a LIRA, a locked-in RRSP and a LIF, alongside RRSP and RRIF accounts, so the whole path from pension transfer to retirement income can stay at one firm.

Costs. $0 on Canadian and US-listed stock and ETF trades online, no annual account fee and no inactivity fee at any balance. Moving out costs $150; moving in, Questrade rebates up to $150 per account of your old firm’s fee.

US dollars. Registered accounts can hold US dollars at no extra cost, so US-listed holdings and their dividends can stay in US dollars in a LIRA or LIF.

Pros

  • LIRA, locked-in RRSP and LIF all listed
  • No account fee on small locked-in accounts
  • US dollars held at no extra cost

Cons

  • $150 to transfer out
  • Safety score of 3.5, below most rivals
  • Cash earns effectively 0%

Read our Questrade review

2. Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat): best for larger LIRAs that want a US-dollar side

4.3/ 5

Why it ranks here. Disnat’s unrounded score of 4.275 places it second, just behind Questrade. It combines $0 online trades (cost score 5.0) with the top safety score (5.0) and full marks for US investing (5.0).

Locked-in accounts. LIRA and LIF are both offered, and both can be opened as US-dollar plans with no fee stated, as can the RRSP, TFSA and RRIF.

Costs. A LIRA pays a $100 administration fee each year it holds less than $15,000, the same rule as an RRSP. A LIF pays $100 a year below $25,000, the same rule as a RRIF. The $30 quarterly inactivity fee is waived when you hold a registered account. A full transfer out costs $150; a partial transfer costs $25 per security.

Trading. Online trades on Disnat Classic, Disnat Direct and the mobile app are $0; trades placed through a representative have a $45 minimum.

Pros

  • US-dollar LIRA and LIF, no fee stated
  • $0 online trades
  • Safety score 5.0

Cons

  • $100 a year on a LIRA under $15,000
  • $100 a year on a LIF under $25,000
  • $25 per security on partial transfers out

3. Wealthsimple: best for moving a pension in with no account fees

4.2/ 5

Why it ranks here. Wealthsimple’s unrounded score is 4.225. It ties Questrade on cost (5.0) and account types (5.0), scores higher on safety (4.0) and cash and margin (2.0), and lower on US investing (3.5), because its USD account costs $10 a month on Core.

Locked-in accounts. Wealthsimple offers LIRAs and LIFs and accepts pension transfers in. Its Automated Investing service (0.25% a year, capped at $250 per account per year from $100,000) accepts both LIRAs and LIFs.

Costs. $0 to open, hold or close an account, $0 commission on Canadian and US-listed stocks and ETFs (pass-through exchange fees may apply to some US orders) and $0 to transfer out. Wealthsimple reimburses your old firm’s fee, up to $150 per account, on transfers of $25,000 or more.

US dollars. A US-dollar account can be added to a LIRA for $10 plus tax a month on Core, and is included on Premium and Generation. It cannot be added to a LIF, so a Wealthsimple LIF holds Canadian dollars only.

Pros

  • Pension transfers in accepted
  • No account or transfer-out fees
  • US-dollar option for the LIRA

Cons

  • No US-dollar account in a LIF
  • US-dollar account costs $10 a month on Core
  • Interest on trading cash not stated

Read our Wealthsimple Trade review

4. National Bank Direct Brokerage: best for account holders aged 30 or under, or with $20,000 or more

4.2/ 5

Why it ranks here. NBDB’s $0 online trades give it a cost score of 5.0; it scores 5.0 on US investing and 4.5 on safety as a bank-owned dealer, for an unrounded 4.175.

Locked-in accounts. LIRA, LRSP and LIF are all listed. A LIRA can be held in US dollars with no separate US-dollar fee listed; a US-dollar LIF is not stated.

Costs. $0 on online stock and ETF trades. The $100 yearly fee per account root applies unless, on May 31, you hold $20,000 or more in eligible assets, you are 30 or younger, your only account is InvestCube, or you joined through the professionals or newcomers offer. Transfers out cost $150 per account.

Pros

  • LIRA, LRSP and LIF listed
  • US-dollar LIRA, no USD fee listed
  • Fee waived at age 30 or under

Cons

  • $100 a year below $20,000 without a waiver
  • US-dollar LIF not stated
  • Cash earns 0%

5. Qtrade Direct Investing: best for LIRA, LRSP and LIF with no administration fee

4.0/ 5

Why it ranks here. Qtrade scores 5.0 on cost and 5.0 on account types; its US investing score (3.5) reflects the US$15 quarterly fee for US-dollar registered accounts without Investor Plus.

Locked-in accounts. LIRA, LRSP and LIF are offered. US-dollar versions are stated for the RSP, RIF and TFSA, but not for locked-in accounts.

Costs. $0 online stock and ETF trades and no quarterly administration fee on the current schedule. Closing an account within its first year costs $100, paper statements cost $6 a quarter (waived for Investor Plus) and transfers out cost $150. Under the Fall Offer 2026, Qtrade reimburses up to $150 per client on transfers of $15,000 or more for accounts opened by January 5, 2027.

Pros

  • No administration fee on small balances
  • LIRA, LRSP and LIF listed
  • Transfer fee reimbursement on $15,000 or more

Cons

  • US-dollar locked-in accounts not stated
  • $6 a quarter for paper statements without Investor Plus
  • $100 to close within the first year

Read our Qtrade review

6. BMO InvestorLine: best for the widest list of locked-in account types

3.8/ 5

Why it ranks here. $0 stock and ETF trades give BMO a cost score of 5.0, and it scores 5.0 on safety. US investing (2.75) and cash and margin (0.5) are lower because those details were not published on the pages we could open.

Locked-in accounts. BMO lists the most locked-in types of any broker here: LIRA, LRSP, RLSP, LRIF and LIF. That breadth matters because the name of the account you need depends on the pension law behind your money.

Costs. Unlimited $0 trades on stocks and ETFs. BMO lists a $0 annual fee for registered accounts under $25,000, so a small LIRA or LIF carries no account fee. The transfer-out fee is in a schedule we could not open.

US dollars. Whether a LIRA or LIF can hold US dollars was not published.

Pros

  • LIRA, LRSP, RLSP, LRIF and LIF listed
  • $0 account fee under $25,000
  • $0 stock and ETF trades

Cons

  • US dollars in locked-in accounts not published
  • Transfer-out fee not published
  • Cash interest not published

7. CIBC Investor’s Edge: best for CIBC clients with more than $10,000

2.8/ 5

Why it ranks here. CIBC’s $6.95 trades pull its cost score down to 2.92. Account types and safety both score 4.5.

Locked-in accounts. CIBC lists “locked-in accounts” without naming LIRA or LIF on the pages we checked. Please confirm which locked-in types it opens for your pension’s jurisdiction before you start a transfer.

Costs. $6.95 per online trade, $0 on more than 180 ETFs. A $100 yearly fee applies when your total market balance is $10,000 or less, split across your active accounts (not an FHSA) and charged each September; new clients are exempt in year one. Cash earns 0.00% in all account types.

US dollars. Not published for locked-in accounts.

Pros

  • No account fee above $10,000
  • 180+ ETFs with $0 commission
  • Bank-owned dealer

Cons

  • LIRA and LIF not named
  • $6.95 per trade off the $0 list
  • $100 a year at $10,000 or less after year one

8. RBC Direct Investing: best for locked-in holders who trade rarely

2.7/ 5

Why it ranks here. RBC’s $9.95 trades give it a cost score of 2.02. It scores 5.0 on account types and on safety.

Locked-in accounts. LIRA and LIF are named as eligible accounts in RBC’s offer terms, though they are not on its main account list. Please confirm the locked-in type you need when you apply.

Costs. $9.95 per trade, $0 on more than 50 select ETFs, and no quarterly or annual maintenance fee, so a LIRA that rarely trades costs little. Transfers out cost $150; RBC reimburses up to $200 on transfers in of $15,000 or more.

Pros

  • No maintenance fee at any balance
  • Up to $200 of transfer fees reimbursed on $15,000 or more
  • Safety score 5.0

Cons

  • $9.95 per trade
  • Locked-in types not on the main account list
  • US-dollar pricing not stated

Read our RBC Direct Investing review

9. Scotia iTRADE: best for locked-in holders with 12 or more trades a year

2.6/ 5

Why it ranks here. Scotia iTRADE’s $9.99 trades give it a cost score of 2.0, and its platform score is 2.0. Safety is 5.0.

Locked-in accounts. The LIF appears in Scotia iTRADE’s FAQ and the LIRA in its fee schedule.

Costs. $9.99 per trade ($4.99 after 150 or more the prior quarter), with 200+ ETFs at $0 commission. Registered RSP, RIF, LIRA and LIF accounts pay $100 a year if aggregate assets are under $25,000 and you make fewer than 12 trades a year. Transfers out cost $150. Cash earns no interest.

US dollars. US-dollar registered plans are available for the RRSP and RRIF; a US-dollar LIRA or LIF is not stated.

Pros

  • LIRA and LIF available
  • 200+ ETFs at $0 commission
  • Safety score 5.0

Cons

  • $100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades
  • $9.99 per trade otherwise
  • US-dollar locked-in plans not stated

Managed LIRA and LIF Options

Three of the four robo-advisors we rank list locked-in accounts. They are scored on our robo-advisor rubric (fees 45%, account types 15%, portfolios 15%, minimum 10%, advice 15%). RBC InvestEase does not offer locked-in accounts.

Ranked robo-advisors with locked-in accounts, October 22, 2026
Robo-advisorScoreLocked-in accounts listedManagement feeYearly cost on $60,000 with the highest fund cost
Wealthsimple Managed Investing4.2 / 5LIRA (LIF not confirmed for managed portfolios)0.5% on Core$390.00
Questwealth Portfolios4.1 / 5LIRA, locked-in RRSP, LIF0.25% under $100,000$222.00
CI Direct Investing3.7 / 5LIRA, locked-in RRSP, LIF0.60% on the first $150,000$498.00

How the $60,000 costs add up. Wealthsimple: $60,000 x 0.5% = $300 plus up to $90 in fund costs (0.15%). Questwealth: $60,000 x 0.25% = $150 plus up to $72 (0.12%). CI Direct: $60,000 x 0.60% = $360 plus up to $138 (0.23%).

Not ranked. Justwealth lists LIRAs and LIFs, but its fee tiers are published only as an image. Wealthsimple’s Automated Investing (0.25% a year, capped at $250 per account per year from $100,000) accepts LIRAs and LIFs, but it is a separate product from the ranked managed portfolios. Our best robo-advisors in Canada page compares every managed service.

1. How We Ranked the Best LIRA Accounts

The overall broker score, locked-in brokers only. Every broker we score that offers a LIRA or other locked-in account is included, in order of its overall broker score. The weights are costs 35%, account types 15%, US investing 15%, cash and margin 10%, platform 15% and safety 10%. The account types factor gives half a point for “LIRA or LIF” among 10 account types. The full rubric is in how we rate online brokers, our sourcing rules are in our editorial standards, and how WealthScale makes money explains our business model.

Sub-scores behind the LIRA ranking (0 to 5)
BrokerCostsAccount typesUS investingCash and marginPlatformSafetyOverall
Questrade5.05.05.00.54.53.54.325
Desjardins Online Brokerage5.04.55.01.53.05.04.275
Wealthsimple5.05.03.52.04.04.04.225
National Bank Direct Brokerage5.04.55.01.03.04.54.175
Qtrade Direct Investing5.05.03.51.53.04.04.025
BMO InvestorLine5.04.52.750.53.05.03.837
CIBC Investor’s Edge2.924.50.751.03.04.52.809
RBC Direct Investing2.025.00.750.54.05.02.72
Scotia iTRADE2.04.03.01.02.05.02.65

A worked total. Desjardins: costs 5.0 x 0.35 = 1.75; account types 4.5 x 0.15 = 0.675; US investing 5.0 x 0.15 = 0.75; cash and margin 1.5 x 0.10 = 0.15; platform 3.0 x 0.15 = 0.45; safety 5.0 x 0.10 = 0.50. The total is 4.275, shown as 4.3. The cost sub-score uses yearly commissions and account fees for two trading profiles, and the US sub-score uses US dollars in registered accounts and US commissions.

What the score leaves out. Locked-in fee thresholds, US-dollar support inside a LIRA or LIF, and the range of locked-in account names are not part of the broker score. The tables on this page show them so you can weigh them yourself. The same score orders our best RRSP accounts and best RRIF accounts lists, and every ranking sits on our compare online brokers hub.

2. What a LIRA Is and How Locked-In Money Works

Where the money comes from. Many LIRAs begin when someone leaves an employer and moves the value of a registered pension plan out of the plan. Pension law says that money must still provide retirement income, so it goes into a locked-in account rather than a regular RRSP. A LIRA can also receive money from another locked-in account.

What “locked in” means. You cannot take money out of a LIRA as cash the way you can from an RRSP, and you cannot add new contributions. The investments grow sheltered from tax, as in an RRSP, until the money becomes retirement income; our RRSP guide explains the tax rules the two accounts share. Whether any locked-in money can be paid out early depends on the pension law behind it. We could not verify those rules for every jurisdiction, so this page does not describe them. If you have a question about it, please ask your LIRA provider or the pension regulator for your plan’s jurisdiction.

How it turns into income. When you want income, a LIRA is moved into a life income fund (LIF), or into another locked-in income fund where your jurisdiction uses one, or used to buy a life annuity. A LIF pays you each year within a minimum and a maximum. LIF payments are taxable income and qualify for pension income splitting once you are 65.

RRSP, LIRA and LIF compared
FeatureRRSPLIRALIF
New contributionsYes, within your deduction limitNo; locked-in transfers onlyNo
Taking money outAny time, with tax withheldNot as cash; governed by pension lawYearly payments between a minimum and a maximum
Rules come fromIncome Tax ActIncome Tax Act and pension lawIncome Tax Act and pension law
US withholding on US dividendsExempt once documentedExempt once documentedExempt once documented
Later becomesRRIF or annuity, by the end of the year you turn 71LIF, another locked-in income fund, or a life annuityPays out over retirement

3. LIRA, LRSP, LIF, LRIF and RLSP: The Names Brokers Use

Different names, same idea. Locked-in accounts carry different names depending on the pension law behind the money. The name on your pension paperwork tells you which account to open. The table shows the names the brokers on this page list.

Locked-in account names and the brokers that list them
AccountFull nameStageBrokers that list it
LIRALocked-in retirement accountSavingQuestrade, Wealthsimple, Desjardins, National Bank, Qtrade, BMO, Scotia iTRADE (fee schedule), RBC (offer terms)
LRSPLocked-in retirement savings plan, or locked-in RRSPSavingQuestrade, National Bank, Qtrade, BMO
RLSPRestricted locked-in savings planSavingBMO
LIFLife income fundIncomeQuestrade, Wealthsimple, Desjardins, National Bank, Qtrade, BMO, Scotia iTRADE, RBC (offer terms)
LRIFLocked-in retirement income fundIncomeBMO
“Locked-in accounts”Types not namedNot statedCIBC Investor’s Edge

Why the name matters. A pension plan administrator transfers money only into the type of locked-in account its pension law allows. If your paperwork says LRSP and your broker offers only a LIRA, or the reverse, please ask before you start the transfer. BMO lists the widest range, which helps if your money comes from a plan with less common account names.

Saving stage and income stage. LIRAs, LRSPs and RLSPs hold money before retirement income starts. LIFs and LRIFs pay it out. A broker that offers both stages lets you convert without changing firms; all of the top six on this page list a LIF.

4. Federal or Provincial Rules: Why Your Pension’s Jurisdiction Matters

Two kinds of pension law. Locked-in money follows the pension law of the plan it came from. Some plans are federally regulated; others are regulated by a province. The rules for a LIF, including the most you can take out each year, depend on which one applies.

What we can confirm about federal and provincial LIF rules
RuleFederally regulated LIFProvincially regulated LIF
Yearly minimumThe Income Tax Act RRIF minimum, using the same factorsSet under the province’s rules; please confirm with your provider
Yearly maximumSet by a formula (balance divided by an annuity factor) until the year you turn 90Varies by province
From the year you turn 90No maximum; the whole balance can be paid outVaries by province
If you choose no amountThe Income Tax Act minimum is paidSet under the province’s rules
Early payout of locked-in moneyNot covered on this pageNot covered on this page

How to find your jurisdiction. Your LIRA paperwork, or the administrator of the pension plan the money came from, can tell you which pension law applies. Keep that document with your account records, because every future transfer and conversion depends on it.

What does not change. Whatever the jurisdiction, a LIRA or LIF at a broker is held by an investment dealer regulated by CIRO, and your choice of broker does not change which pension law applies to the money.

5. LIRA to LIF: Minimum and Maximum Withdrawals

Converting. When you want income, the money in your LIRA moves into a LIF (or the locked-in income fund your jurisdiction uses). From then on, you take a yearly payment that sits between a minimum and a maximum.

The minimum under federal rules. For a federally regulated LIF, the yearly minimum is the same Income Tax Act minimum that applies to a RRIF: the January 1 value times a factor for your age. If you do not choose an amount, the minimum is paid.

Federal LIF minimum on $100,000 and $150,000 at selected ages
Age at January 1FactorMinimum on $100,000Minimum on $150,000
654.00%$4,000.00$6,000.00
705.00%$5,000.00$7,500.00
715.28%$5,280.00$7,920.00
755.82%$5,820.00$8,730.00
806.82%$6,820.00$10,230.00
858.51%$8,510.00$12,765.00
8910.99%$10,990.00$16,485.00

The maximum under federal rules. Until the year you turn 90, the most you can take from a federally regulated LIF is set by a formula: the balance divided by an annuity factor. From the year you turn 90, there is no maximum and the whole balance can be paid out. Provincially regulated LIFs have their own maximums, which vary by province.

Paying yourself from a LIF. As with a RRIF, the payment has to come from cash, so plan sales ahead of each payment date. Our best RRIF accounts page covers payment scheduling and cash interest by broker, and the full factor table is on our RRIF minimum withdrawal page. The RRIF calculator projects the federal LIF minimum year by year.

6. Fees on Small LIRAs and LIFs: Four Account Holders

What we assumed. Each holder trades Canadian ETFs online at the standard commission and has no other assets at the firm, no waiver and no other account. Robo-advisor costs include the highest published fund cost. These examples are hypothetical.

Yearly cost of a locked-in account by provider for four hypothetical holders
ProviderLIRA $12,000, 2 tradesLIRA $20,000, 2 tradesLIRA $60,000, 4 tradesLIF $18,000, 2 trades
Questrade$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Wealthsimple$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Desjardins Online Brokerage$100.00$0.00$0.00$100.00
National Bank Direct Brokerage$100.00$0.00$0.00$100.00
Qtrade Direct Investing$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
BMO InvestorLine$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
CIBC Investor’s Edge$13.90$13.90$27.80$13.90
RBC Direct Investing$19.90$19.90$39.80$19.90
Scotia iTRADE$119.98$119.98$39.96$119.98
Questwealth Portfolios (robo)$44.40$74.00$222.00$66.60
Wealthsimple Managed Investing (robo)$78.00$130.00$390.00Not confirmed for LIFs
CI Direct Investing (robo)$99.60$166.00$498.00$149.40

Where the fees bite. Desjardins charges a LIRA $100 below $15,000 and a LIF $100 below $25,000, so it charges the $12,000 LIRA and the $18,000 LIF but not the $20,000 LIRA. National Bank’s $100 applies below $20,000 in eligible assets on May 31. Scotia iTRADE’s $100 applies below $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades, so it adds 2 x $9.99 = $19.98 for $119.98. CIBC’s $100 applies only at $10,000 or less, so none of these holders pays it.

Why this matters more for a LIRA. You cannot add money to a LIRA to clear a fee threshold. A $12,000 LIRA charged $100 a year pays 0.83% of its value in fees ($100 / $12,000) every year it stays below the line, unless investment growth carries it over. At Questrade, Wealthsimple, Qtrade, BMO or RBC, the same account pays no account fee.

Waivers. National Bank waives its fee for account holders aged 30 or under; CIBC exempts new clients in year one; Scotia iTRADE’s fee falls away at 12 or more trades a year. Please check each waiver against your situation.

Paying $100 a year on a small locked-in account? See what it would cost to move, and which brokers would cover the fee.

7. Moving Pension Money Into a LIRA, and a LIRA Between Brokers

From a pension plan. When you leave an employer, your pension plan may offer to move the value of your pension out of the plan. If you choose that, the plan administrator transfers the locked-in money directly to the LIRA you open, so it never passes through your hands. Open the LIRA first, using the account name your plan requires, and give the administrator the broker’s transfer details. Wealthsimple states that it accepts pension transfers in.

From one broker to another. The new broker requests the transfer with its form, and the locked-in status moves with the money. The receiving account must be the same locked-in type under the same pension law. Fees on the way out and rebates on the way in follow the same rules as other registered accounts.

Locked-in account transfer fees and rebates, October 22, 2026
BrokerTransfer outRebate or offer when moving in
Questrade$150Up to $150 per account
Wealthsimple$0Old firm’s fee reimbursed, up to $150 per account, on $25,000 or more
Desjardins Online Brokerage$150 total; $25 per security partialNot published
National Bank Direct Brokerage$150 per accountDepends on amount
Qtrade Direct Investing$150Up to $150 per client on $15,000 or more (Fall Offer 2026)
BMO InvestorLineNot publishedNot published
CIBC Investor’s EdgeNot publishedNot published
RBC Direct Investing$150Up to $200 on $15,000 or more
Scotia iTRADE$150Newcomers only, up to $150

The transfer fee calculator below shows which brokers would cover your current firm’s transfer-out fee for the amount you plan to move.

Offers with end dates. Qtrade’s Fall Offer 2026 accepts new accounts until January 5, 2027. Please read each offer’s terms on eligible accounts and hold periods before you count on a bonus. Our guide on how to transfer an investment account covers the forms and timing.

8. Self-Directed LIRA Investing: Holdings, US Dollars and US Stocks

What a self-directed LIRA can hold. At a broker, a self-directed LIRA can hold stocks, ETFs, bonds, GICs and cash, much like an RRSP. You choose the mix. WealthScale does not recommend specific investments, but a LIRA often has a long time before it pays out, and a LIF that is already paying needs cash on hand for each payment. Our guide on how to invest in Canada explains the main asset types.

US dividends are exempt from US withholding. LIRAs and LIFs are retirement arrangements under Article XXI(2) of the Canada-US tax treaty, so US dividends and interest paid into them are exempt from US withholding once the broker has the account documented. In a TFSA or non-registered account, 15% is withheld instead.

Holding US dollars. A LIRA that can hold US dollars lets US-listed holdings and their dividends stay in US dollars. Questrade lets registered accounts hold US dollars at no extra cost; Desjardins offers US-dollar LIRAs and LIFs with no fee stated; National Bank offers a US-dollar LIRA with no US-dollar fee listed; Wealthsimple adds a US-dollar account to a LIRA for $10 plus tax a month on Core ($120 a year before tax) but not to a LIF; our Wealthsimple USD accounts review explains that account. The other brokers did not state a US-dollar option for locked-in accounts.

US commissions. Questrade, Wealthsimple, Desjardins, National Bank, Qtrade and BMO charge $0 on US stock trades, while CIBC charges $6.95, RBC $9.95 and Scotia iTRADE $9.99 a trade. Our guide on how to buy US stocks in Canada walks through the steps, and the best brokers for dividend investing ranking compares DRIPs for dividend payers held in a LIRA.

9. Safety: CIPF and CDIC for Locked-In Accounts

CIPF. All nine brokers on this page are, or belong to, firms on the Canadian Investor Protection Fund’s member list. If a member dealer fails, CIPF covers missing cash and securities, with separate $1,000,000 limits for general accounts, for retirement accounts and for RESPs. CIPF’s published retirement category names RRSPs, RRIFs and LIFs; please ask your dealer which category your LIRA is reported in. CIPF does not cover market losses or crypto assets.

CDIC. CDIC insures eligible deposits and GICs, not stocks, bonds, ETFs or mutual funds. Its separate categories include RRSPs and RRIFs, each up to $100,000 per member institution. If your LIRA or LIF holds GICs or deposits, please ask the issuing institution which category they fall under.

CIRO. The Canadian Investment Regulatory Organization regulates every investment dealer in Canada, and CIPF member firms are CIRO members.

Protection for money in a self-directed LIRA or LIF
ProtectionCoversLimitDoes not cover
CIPFMissing cash and securities at a failed member dealer$1,000,000 for RRSPs, RRIFs and LIFs combinedMarket losses, crypto
CDICEligible deposits and GICs at a member institution$100,000 per category per memberStocks, bonds, ETFs, mutual funds
CIRORegulation of investment dealersNot applicableInvestment performance

Bank-owned or independent. Desjardins, National Bank, BMO, CIBC, RBC and Scotia iTRADE are owned by banks or a co-operative group, which is why they score 4.5 or 5.0 on safety. Questrade, Wealthsimple and Qtrade are independent CIPF members. Our page on whether Wealthsimple is safe walks through these protections at one firm.

10. How to Choose the Best LIRA Account for You

Start with your paperwork. The best LIRA account is one that offers the exact locked-in type your pension law requires, at a fee that does not apply to your balance.

  1. Find the account name and jurisdiction. Check your pension paperwork for the account type (LIRA, LRSP, RLSP) and the pension law that applies.
  2. Size the account. Under $25,000, rule out brokers whose $100 fee would apply, or check whether a waiver fits you.
  3. Plan for the LIF. Choose a broker that also offers the income account you will need later, so you can convert without moving firms.
  4. Decide on US dollars. If you will hold US-listed investments, favour a broker that lets both the LIRA and the LIF hold US dollars.
  5. Choose self-directed or managed. A $0-trade broker costs $0 in broker fees; the ranked robo-advisors cost $222.00 to $498.00 a year on $60,000.
  6. Check the move. Note the transfer-out fee at your current firm and any rebate or offer at the new one.
  7. Open and transfer. Open the matching locked-in account, then have the pension plan or your old broker transfer the money directly.

One firm for everything. If you also hold an RRSP or RRIF, keeping the LIRA at the same broker puts all your retirement money in one view. Our best RRSP accounts ranking uses the same score.

What You Need and What You Get

What you need to open a LIRA

  • Your social insurance number and photo ID
  • Your pension plan’s transfer or termination paperwork
  • The locked-in account type your plan requires
  • The pension law (federal or provincial) that applies
  • The plan administrator’s contact for the transfer
  • Your current LIRA statement, if moving brokers
  • A beneficiary designation
  • A plan for US dollars, if you will hold US investments

What you get from the right LIRA broker

  • The exact locked-in account type you need
  • No account fee at your balance
  • $0 or low trading costs
  • A LIF at the same firm for later
  • US dollars inside the LIRA and LIF, if needed
  • No US withholding on US dividends once documented
  • CIPF coverage through a member dealer
  • A managed option if you would rather not choose investments

10 Strategies for a Locked-In Account

1. Match the account to the paperwork

Open the locked-in type named in your pension documents, under the right jurisdiction, before you ask for the transfer. It avoids a rejected transfer and weeks of delay.

2. Pick a broker with no small-balance fee

Questrade, Wealthsimple, Qtrade, BMO and RBC charge no account fee on small LIRAs. Since you cannot top up a LIRA, that saving repeats every year.

3. Plan for the LIF from day one

All of the top six brokers here offer a LIF. Choosing one of them means your conversion later is a paperwork change, not a transfer.

4. Pick a LIRA and LIF that hold US dollars

At Questrade or Desjardins, both the LIRA and the LIF can hold US dollars with no fee stated. US-listed holdings can then stay in US dollars from the LIRA stage through the LIF.

5. Use the treaty exemption

US dividends in a LIRA or LIF are exempt from US withholding once documented. Confirm your broker has the paperwork on file so 15% is not withheld in error.

6. Ask about consolidating small accounts

If you hold two small LIRAs under the same pension law, ask whether they can be combined at one broker. A larger single account may clear a fee threshold and is easier to manage.

7. Let a rebate pay for the move

Questrade rebates up to $150 per account, RBC up to $200 on $15,000 or more and Wealthsimple up to $150 per account on $25,000 or more.

8. Hold cash ahead of LIF payments

Keep the next payment in cash so you are never forced to sell on the day it is due.

9. Split LIF income at 65

Couples can allocate up to 50% of LIF payments to the lower-income spouse on Form T1032 once the transferring spouse is 65.

10. Keep your jurisdiction on file

Note which pension law applies to each locked-in account. Every future transfer, conversion and payout question starts there.

Illustrative Example: From Pension to LIRA to LIF

This example is hypothetical. Farah is 52 and leaves her employer in 2026. Her pension is federally regulated, and she chooses to move its value of $85,000 into a LIRA at a self-directed broker. She plans four ETF purchases a year and wants some US-listed holdings.

  1. Account fees. At $85,000, she is above every small-balance threshold on this page, so none of the nine brokers charges her a LIRA fee.
  2. Trading costs. Four trades cost $0.00 at Questrade, Wealthsimple, Desjardins, National Bank, Qtrade or BMO. At Scotia iTRADE they cost $39.96 (4 x $9.99).
  3. US dollars. At Questrade, her LIRA can hold US dollars at no extra cost. At Wealthsimple on Core, adding a US-dollar account to the LIRA costs $10 x 12 = $120 a year plus tax; the account is included on Premium and Generation.
  4. US withholding. Once her broker has the account documented, US dividends paid into her LIRA have no US tax withheld.
  5. Converting at 65. Suppose her LIF is worth $120,000 on January 1 of a year when she is 65. Under federal rules, the minimum is $4,800 ($120,000 x 4.00%). The maximum is set by the federal formula until the year she turns 90.
  6. At 71. If the LIF is worth $110,000 on January 1 of the year she is 71, the minimum is $5,808 ($110,000 x 5.28%).
  7. Splitting. From 65, she and her spouse can elect to split up to 50% of her LIF payments on Form T1032.
  8. The broker choice. A broker that offers a LIF and lets it hold US dollars, such as Questrade or Desjardins, lets her keep the same US-listed holdings in US dollars from age 52 through retirement.

Best LIRA Account FAQ

What is the best LIRA account in Canada?

On our published score, Questrade offers the best LIRA account at 4.3 / 5. It lists a LIRA, a locked-in RRSP and a LIF, charges $0 on stock and ETF trades, has no account fees and lets registered accounts hold US dollars at no extra cost. Desjardins is a close second, also at 4.3 / 5, and Wealthsimple and National Bank follow at 4.2 / 5.

What is a LIRA?

A locked-in retirement account holds pension money that pension law keeps locked in, often moved from an employer’s pension plan when you leave the job. You cannot add contributions or take the money out as cash the way you can with an RRSP. Later it becomes a life income fund, another locked-in income fund or a life annuity.

Can I hold a LIRA at an online broker?

Yes. Questrade, Wealthsimple, Desjardins Online Brokerage, National Bank Direct Brokerage, Qtrade, BMO InvestorLine and Scotia iTRADE list LIRAs, RBC names them in its offer terms, and CIBC lists locked-in accounts. Interactive Brokers, moomoo, Webull and TD Direct Investing did not list them on the pages we checked.

What is the difference between a LIRA and a LIF?

A LIRA holds locked-in money while it grows; nothing is paid out. A LIF is the income stage: it pays you each year an amount between a minimum and a maximum. Under federal rules, the LIF minimum is the same as a RRIF’s, and the maximum is set by a formula until the year you turn 90.

How much must I withdraw from a LIF each year?

For a federally regulated LIF, the minimum is the RRIF minimum: the January 1 value times a factor for your age, such as 4.00% at 65, 5.28% at 71 and 6.82% at 80. On $100,000 at 71, that is $5,280. Provincially regulated LIFs follow provincial rules, so please confirm with your provider.

Is there a maximum I can take from a LIF?

Yes, until late in life. For a federally regulated LIF, the yearly maximum is the balance divided by an annuity factor until the year you turn 90; from then on there is no maximum. Provincially regulated LIFs have their own maximums, which vary by province.

Can I take money out of a LIRA early?

That depends on the pension law that governs your money, which may be federal or provincial. We could not verify the early-payout rules for every jurisdiction, so this page does not describe them. Please ask your LIRA provider or the pension regulator for your plan’s jurisdiction before you make plans that rely on it.

Which brokers charge fees on small LIRAs?

Desjardins charges $100 a year on a LIRA under $15,000 and on a LIF under $25,000. Scotia iTRADE charges $100 under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades a year, National Bank $100 per account root under $20,000 unless waived, and CIBC $100 at $10,000 or less. Questrade, Wealthsimple, Qtrade, BMO and RBC show no account fee.

Can a LIRA hold US dollars?

At some brokers. Questrade lets registered accounts hold US dollars at no extra cost, Desjardins offers US-dollar LIRAs and LIFs with no fee stated, and National Bank offers a US-dollar LIRA. Wealthsimple adds a US-dollar account to a LIRA for $10 a month on Core, but not to a LIF.

Are US dividends in a LIRA taxed by the US?

No, once your broker has the account documented. The Canada-US tax treaty exempts dividends and interest paid to retirement arrangements, and LIRAs and LIFs qualify, as do RRSPs and RRIFs. In a TFSA or non-registered account, 15% is withheld instead when a W-8BEN is on file.

How do I move my pension into a LIRA?

If your pension plan lets you move its value out when you leave, open a LIRA of the type your plan requires, then give the plan administrator the broker’s transfer details. The money moves directly between institutions. Wealthsimple states that it accepts pension transfers in, and the other ranked brokers list LIRAs.

Is my LIRA protected if my broker fails?

All nine brokers here are, or belong to, CIPF members. CIPF covers missing cash and securities if a member fails, with separate $1,000,000 limits by account group; its retirement category names RRSPs, RRIFs and LIFs, so please ask your dealer which category your LIRA falls in. Market losses are not covered.

The best LIRA account matches your pension paperwork, charges nothing at your balance and offers the LIF you will need later. Work out a LIF minimum, then compare RRIF options for the rest of your retirement money.

Figures on this page were checked against each provider’s published pricing, Canada Revenue Agency publications and federal pension regulations on October 22, 2026. We update this page when a figure changes.

Meet the Experts Behind WealthScale

Sharad Gondaliya, CPA
Sharad Gondaliya, CPAWriter and tax reviewerCPA Ontario No. 61040184

Sharad is a CPA Ontario member (No. 61040184) and a Certified Public Accountant licensed in Washington and Montana, with more than 15 years in accounting and tax, a Diploma in Banking and Finance and a Certificate in Small Business Finance. He checks WealthScale content against primary sources. WealthScale is independent of his firm, Gondaliya CPA Professional Corporation, and provides general information only, not personal financial, investment, tax or legal advice.

  • Chartered Professional Accountant, CPA Ontario
  • Certified Public Accountant, Washington (No. 57629) and Montana (No. PAC-CPAP-LIC-033176)
  • Writing on tax and registered accounts since 2021
  • Reader’s Choice Award 2025 Winner, Best Accountant (Toronto)

Read Sharad’s profile and verify his credentials

Neha Gupta, CFA, Financial Reviewer at WealthScale
Neha Gupta, CFAFinancial ReviewerCFA charterholder

Neha Gupta is a CFA charterholder based in Winnipeg who has worked in financial markets since December 2005. She has published more than 2,600 investment articles and is Head of Operations and Finance at Whiteland Real Estate. She reviews WealthScale’s investing pages for accuracy.

  • CFA charter, CFA Institute (awarded 2023)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Business Administration (Finance), 2008
  • In financial markets since December 2005
  • More than 2,600 published investment articles

Read Neha’s profile and verify her credentials

General information only. Not financial, investment, tax or legal advice. WealthScale is independent and is published by WealthScale Media Inc., 55 Queen St E, Suite 1205, Toronto, ON M5C 1R6. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.